|
|
Products mentioned in this Article
--None--
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
European Grand Tournament Report:
held 21 - 22 at TableTop Nation, 17 Eldon Way, Hockley, Essex, SS5 4AD, United Kingdom.
with Gareth Richards
This year’s European Grand Tournament was held at TableTop Nation in Hockley, Essex. We arrived down on the Friday evening to set up the tables and prepare for the weekend. What was supposed to be a leisurely drive turned into an hour of sitting in the car park known as the M25.
|
Flames Of War: For The Win
Warren and Dave are back from the 2013 European
Grand Tournament and provide a round-up of their experiences. Plus, they
answer some of the questions you guys have been asking!
|
|
|
|
Day One
Using the now famous WSRMG (Wooden Spoon Random Mission Generator), the first round would be decided with Dust Up. The second round; Hold the Line and the final round of the day Hasty Attack.
Right: With 32 tables set-up on the Friday we were raring and ready to.
|
Below: Sam Street pushed forwards against Johnny Fisher.
|
Below: Anders in action next to one of the colourful members of Team Finland.
|
Below: Waiting for the train that never comes.
|
|
|
|
At the conclusion of the first day, twelve players were within three points of each. This created a log jam at the top of the table and proved how tough the competition was at this year’s European Grand Tournament.
|
Overall Standings At The End Of Day One
|
Overall
|
Name
|
Round One |
Round Two |
Round Three |
Total Victory Points
|
1.
|
Jez Evans
|
6 - 1 Win |
5 - 2 Win
|
6 - 1 Win |
17
|
2.
|
Tevz Delak
|
6 - 1 Win |
6 - 1 Win |
5 - 2 Win |
17
|
3.
|
Jonny Fisher
|
6 - 1 Win |
6 - 1 Win |
4 - 3 Win |
16
|
4.
|
Anton Von Wirtzenau
|
5 - 2 Win
|
6 - 1 Win |
5 - 2 Win
|
16
|
5.
|
Graham Willmott
|
6 - 1 Win
|
6 - 1 Win |
3 - 4 Loss
|
15
|
6.
|
Steve Charlton
|
6 - 1 Win
|
6 - 1 Win
|
2 - 5 Loss
|
14
|
7.
|
Keith Martin-Smith
|
6 - 1 Win
|
2 - 5 Loss |
6 - 1 Win |
14
|
8.
|
Robin Spence
|
6 - 1 Win
|
6 - 1 Win |
2 - 5 Loss |
14
|
9.
|
Kevin Perry
|
6 - 1 Win
|
2 - 5 Loss |
6 - 1 Win |
14
|
10.
|
Ben Allen
|
3 - 4 Loss |
5 - 2 Win |
6 - 1 Win |
14
|
11.
|
Peter Entwhistle
|
5 - 2 Win |
4 - 3 Win |
5 - 2 Win |
14
|
12.
|
David Gollop
|
4 - 3 Win |
5 - 2 Win |
5 - 2 Win |
14
|
13.
|
Ante Franicevic
|
6 - 1 Win |
1 - 6 Loss
|
6 - 1 Win |
13
|
14.
|
Eric Turner
|
5 - 2 Win |
3 - 4 Loss |
5 - 2 Win |
13
|
15.
|
Joona Ridanpaa |
1 - 6 Loss |
6 - 1 Win |
6 - 1 Win |
13
|
16.
|
Peter Munter
|
1 - 6 Loss |
6 - 1 Win |
6 - 1 Win |
13
|
17.
|
Laurence Donohoe
|
1 - 6 Loss |
6 - 1 Win |
6 - 1 Win |
13
|
18.
|
Kevin Brewin
|
6 - 1 Win |
5 - 2 Win |
1 - 6 Loss |
12
|
19.
|
Jussi Perttila
|
1 - 6 Loss |
5 - 2 Win |
6 - 1 Win |
12
|
20.
|
Shaun Carlyon
|
2 - 5 Loss |
6 - 1 Win |
4 - 3 Win |
12
|
21.
|
Phillip Powell
|
3 - 4 Loss |
6 - 1 Win |
2 - 5 Loss |
11
|
22.
|
Mathieu Booth
|
6 - 1 Win |
1 - 6 Loss |
4 - 3 Win
|
11
|
23.
|
Rees Taylor
|
3 - 4 Loss |
2 - 5 Loss |
6 - 1 Win |
11
|
24.
|
Dave Grant
|
2 - 5 Loss |
6 - 1 Win |
3 - 4 Loss |
11
|
25.
|
Tim Harris
|
5 - 2 Win |
4 - 3 Win |
2 - 5 Loss |
11
|
26.
|
Mike Dewberry
|
2 - 5 Loss |
4 - 3 Win |
5 - 2 Win |
11
|
27.
|
Neil Hammond
|
3 - 4 Loss |
4 - 3 Win |
4 - 3 Win |
11
|
28.
|
David Shoulder
|
1 - 6 Loss |
4 - 3 Win |
6 - 1 Win |
11
|
29.
|
Ian Mann
|
5 - 2 Win |
1 - 6 Loss |
4 - 3 Win |
10
|
30.
|
Graham Evans
|
3 - 4 Loss |
3 - 4 Loss |
4 - 3 Win |
10
|
31.
|
Roger Whittam
|
6 - 1 Win |
1 - 6 Loss |
3 - 4 Loss |
10
|
32.
|
Sean MceIvoy
|
5 - 2 Win |
3 - 4 Loss |
2 - 5 Loss |
10
|
33.
|
Runar Magnusson |
1 - 6 Loss |
3 - 4 Loss |
6 - 1 Win |
10
|
34.
|
Chris Smith
|
1 - 6 Loss |
4 - 3 Win |
5 - 2 Win |
10
|
35.
|
Mark Owen
|
3 - 4 Loss |
4 - 3 Win |
3 - 4 Loss |
10
|
36.
|
Roddy Trimble
|
5 - 2 Win |
1 - 6 Loss |
3 - 4 Loss |
9
|
37.
|
Dave Madigan
|
4 - 3 Win |
2 - 5 Loss |
3 - 4 Loss |
9
|
38.
|
Graham Klaka
|
1 - 6 Loss |
2 - 5 Loss |
6 - 1 Win |
9
|
39.
|
Paul Austin
|
3 - 4 Loss |
5 - 2 Win |
1 - 6 Loss |
9
|
40.
|
Juha Jokinen
|
1 - 6 Loss |
3 - 4 Loss |
5 - 2 Win |
9
|
41.
|
Gareth Evans
|
3 - 4 Loss |
1 - 6 Loss |
5 - 2 Win |
9
|
42.
|
Sam Street
|
6 - 1 Win |
1 - 6 Loss |
1 - 6 Loss |
8
|
43.
|
Immon Johannes-Tynkkynen |
1 - 6 Loss |
6 - 1 Win |
1 - 6 Loss |
8
|
44.
|
Gisli Jokull
|
3 - 4 Loss |
4 - 3 Win |
1 - 6 Loss |
8
|
45.
|
Martyn Bolton
|
1 - 6 Loss |
1 - 6 Loss |
6 - 1 Win |
8
|
46.
|
Mike Klaka
|
2 - 5 Loss |
5 - 2 Win |
1 - 6 Loss |
8
|
47.
|
James Reeves
|
1 - 6 Loss |
6 - 1 Win |
1 - 6 Loss |
8
|
48.
|
Jon Skipper
|
3 - 4 Loss |
3 - 4 Loss |
2 - 5 Loss |
8
|
49.
|
Ian Crosby |
4 - 3 Win |
3 - 4 Loss |
1 - 6 Loss |
8
|
50.
|
Keith Fisher
|
1 - 6 Loss |
5 - 2 Win |
1 - 6 Loss |
7
|
51.
|
Anders Johannson
|
2 - 5 Loss |
3 - 4 Loss |
2 - 5 Loss |
7
|
52.
|
Ulick O'Sullivan
|
3 - 4 Loss |
2 - 5 Loss |
1 - 6 Loss |
6
|
53.
|
Warren Johnston
|
2 - 5 Loss |
2 - 5 Loss |
2 - 5 Loss |
6
|
54.
|
Jorge Makinen
|
1 - 6 Loss |
1 - 6 Loss |
4 - 3 Win |
6
|
55.
|
Primoz Pirs
|
1 - 6 Loss |
1 - 6 Loss |
3 - 4 Loss |
5
|
56.
|
Andri Nielsson
|
2 - 5 Loss |
1 - 6 Loss |
2 - 5 Loss |
5
|
57.
|
Brendan McGee
|
2 - 5 Loss |
1 - 6 Loss |
1 - 6 Loss |
4
|
58.
|
Martin Cooper
|
1 - 6 Loss |
2 - 5 Loss |
1 - 6 Loss |
4
|
59.
|
Brijann Jonasson
|
2 - 5 Loss |
1 - 6 Loss |
1 - 6 Loss |
4
|
60.
|
Jonathan Mill
|
1 - 6 Loss |
1 - 6 Loss
|
1 - 6 Loss |
3
|
|
Day Two
Day two begun with tired eyes and I am sure some sore heads as well. The early arrivals were greeted with one of the strangest sights ever to be seen at a European Grand Tournament. Yes, a member of Team Finland with a hair dryer was getting ready for the ensuring day two action.
With twelve players clustered so close together at the top of the table it was going to be a tense day of competition. The draw for day two brought out: Pincer for round four and Encounter for the final round of the weekend.
Left: Getting ready for action of day two. |
|
Below: Runar looks on as Dave advances.
|
Below: Kevin Carefully moves his forces into position.
|
Below: Ian wonders when the dice gods will be on his side.
|
|
|
|
Below: Anton scare off his opponent. |
Below: The hair dryer makes sense now.
|
Below: Now that’s a cocked dice.
|
|
|
|
With the event drawing to a close, we experienced the tightest finish to the European Grand Tournament history. No less than six table tables were all in contention for the top prize.
|
Below: Jez Evans, highest non-winning US player. |
Below: Steve Charlton, highest non-winning British player.
|
|
|
Below: Eric Turner, highest non-winning German player.
|
Below: Tevz Delak highest non-winning minor nation.
|
|
|
To everyone who made the trip to TableTop Nation for the 2013 European Grand Tournament; thank for making it such an enjoyable tournament to run. I look forward to seeing you at next year’s European Grand Tournament.
~ Gareth.
|
Iron Cross Painting Competition 2013 Winners |
Below: The Best Gun Team by Sam Street.
|
Below: The Best Objective by Steve Charlton. |
|
|
Below: The Best Objective by Steve Charlton.
|
Below: The Best Tank Team by Anton Von Wirtzenau. |
|
|
Below: The Best Platoon by Pete Entwhistle.
|
Below: The Best Overall by Anton Von Wirtzenau.
|
|
|
Below: The Best Hero by Anton Von Wirtzenau. |
|
The Final Standings
|
Final Standing
|
Name
|
Nation
|
Final Score
|
1.
|
Ante Franicevic |
British
|
25 points
|
2.
|
Jez Evans
|
Amercian
|
24 points |
3.
|
Jonny Fisher
|
Amercian |
23 points |
4.
|
Tevz Delak
|
Finnish
|
22 points |
5.
|
Graham Willmott
|
Amercian |
22 points |
6.
|
Steve Charlton
|
British |
22 points |
7.
|
Keith Martin-Smith
|
Canadian
|
21 points |
8.
|
Robin Spence
|
Amercian |
21 points |
9.
|
Kevin Perry
|
British |
21 points |
10.
|
Ben Allen
|
Hungarian
|
21 points |
11.
|
Anton Von Wirtzenau
|
German
|
20 points |
12.
|
Peter Entwhistle
|
Amercian
|
20 points |
13.
|
David Gollop
|
Amercian |
20 points |
14.
|
Eric Turner
|
German
|
20 points |
15.
|
Ian Mann
|
German |
20 points |
16.
|
Roddy Trimble
|
British |
20 points |
17.
|
Sam Street
|
British |
20 points |
18.
|
Kevin Brewin
|
German |
19 points |
19.
|
Jussi Perttila
|
German |
19 points |
20.
|
Graham Evans
|
German |
19 points |
21.
|
Keith Fisher
|
Soviet
|
19 points |
22.
|
Phillip Powell
|
German |
18 points |
23.
|
Mathieu Booth
|
Soviet |
18 points |
24.
|
Rees Taylor
|
Amercian |
18 points |
25.
|
Roger Whittam
|
German |
18 points |
26.
|
Joonas Ridanpaa
|
Amercian |
17 points |
27.
|
Peter Munter
|
Amercian |
17 points |
28.
|
Sean Mcelvoy
|
British |
17 points |
29.
|
Dave Madigan
|
German |
17 points |
30.
|
Ulick O'Sullivan
|
Hungarian |
17 points |
31.
|
Laurence Donohoe
|
German |
16 points |
32.
|
Shaun Carlyon
|
British
|
16 points |
33.
|
Dave Grant
|
British |
16 points |
34.
|
Tim Harris
|
British |
16 points |
35.
|
Runar Magnusson
|
Canadian |
16 points |
36.
|
Graham Klaka
|
German |
16 points |
37.
|
Mike Dewberry
|
British |
15 points |
38.
|
Neil Hammond
|
Soviet
|
15 points |
39.
|
David Shoulder
|
British |
15 points |
40.
|
Chris Smith
|
German
|
15 points |
41.
|
Paul Austin
|
Amercian |
15 points |
42.
|
Juha Jokinen
|
German |
15 points |
43.
|
Immon Johannes-Tynkkynen
|
German |
15 points |
44.
|
Gisli Jokull
|
Amercian |
15 points |
45.
|
Martyn Bolton
|
Amercian |
15 points |
46.
|
Mark Owen
|
British |
14 points |
47.
|
Gareth Evans
|
British |
14 points |
48.
|
Mike Klaka
|
Finnish |
14 points |
49.
|
Warren Johnston
|
German |
14 points |
50.
|
James Reeves
|
Soviet |
13 points |
51.
|
Jon Skipper
|
British |
12 points |
52.
|
Ian Crosby
|
Amercian |
12 points |
53.
|
Jorge Makinen
|
Amercian |
12 points |
54.
|
Primoz Pirs
|
Amercian |
12 points |
55.
|
Andri Nielsson
|
German |
12 points |
56.
|
Brendan McGee
|
Soviet |
11 points |
57.
|
Martin Cooper
|
German |
11 points |
58.
|
Anders Johansson
|
German |
10 points |
59.
|
Brijann Jonasson
|
Soviet |
10 points |
60.
|
Jonathan Miller
|
Amercian |
7 points |
|
Last Updated On Friday, October 4, 2013 by Blake at Battlefront
|
|
|