|
|
Products mentioned in this Article
--None--
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2009 Mid War NZGT
|
The Flames Of War Mid-War Grand Tournament held over the weekend of the 6th and 7th of June saw 46 participates furiously fighting it out over six highly competitive rounds. Held at the Mt. Eden Activity Centre in Auckland, an enjoyable time was had by all as six staff members from Battlefront tried to hold their own against all comers. After the dust had settled, the spoils of war went to the victors while defeated plotted their revenge.
Blake
Results
|
1 Best Overall
2 Second Overall
3 Third Overall
4 Commended General
5
6 Commended General
7
8 Best Army
9
10 Best General
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35 Commended Army
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43 Best Sport
44 Commended Sport
45
46
|
Jochen Schreiber
Russell Pemberton
Steve Hill
Dory Fisher
Kit Goldsbury
Mike Haycock (B)
John Hutton
Paul Goldstone
Chris Cowie
Andrew Duncan
Ken Camel (B)
Rob Sadler
Brett Preston-Thomas
Sam Knowles
Steve Chambers
Damian Reid
Phil Yates (B)
Shaun Robinson
Jason Farley
Philip Porter
Helois Ehlers
Chris Russell
Rob Shirley
Kieran Mahony
Lance Knighton
Ian Cameron
Richard Hornell
Nick Garden
Lee Reygate
Scott Lindsay
Ian Rawley
Jerome Johnson
Marlin Fisher
Andrew Agutters
Wayne Turner (B)
Mark Scaletti
Chris Townley (B)
Nick Booth
Daniel Linder
Rick Glen
Gavin Van Rossum
David Clarke
Paul Monk
Steve London
Craig Ross
Mark Owen (B)
|
Panzerkompanie
Tank Company
Gepanzerte Panzergrenadierkompanie
Panzerkompanie
Rifle Company
Compagnia Bersaglieri
Compagnia Carri
Armoured Squadron
Pionierkompanie
Rifle Company
Panzergrenadierkompanie
Airlanding Company
Motostrelkovy Batalon
Tankovy Batalon
Tankovy Batalon
Compagnia Carri
Armoured Squadron
Rifle Company
Armoured Squadron
Airlanding Company
Rifle Company
Armored Rifle Company
Pionierkompanie
Motostrelkovy Batalon
Panzerpionierkompanie
Rifle Company
First Army Rifle Company
Rifle Company
Companie Care de Lupta
Tankovy Batalon
Batalon Opolcheniya
Compagnia Paracadutisti
Rifle Company
Panzerkompanie
Puskas Szazad
Tank Company
Divisional Cavalry
Parachute Rifle Company
Harckocsizo Szazad
Fallschirmjägerkompanie
Grenadierkompanie
Compagnia Bersaglieri
Panzerkompanie
Panzerkompanie
Rifle Company
Armoured Squadron
|
(B) = Battlefront Studio with a bounty
|
Battlefront Studio Performance
Name
|
Bounty Offered
|
W |
L |
D
|
Phil Yates
|
Grant tank
|
4
|
2 |
0 |
Mike Haycock
|
Fusilieri Platoon |
5
|
1 |
0 |
Chris Townley
|
Universal Carriers
|
2 |
4 |
0
|
Ken Camel
|
5cm PaK38 guns
|
5
|
1 |
0 |
Wayne Turner |
100/17 guns
|
2
|
3
|
1 |
Mark Owen
|
Grants or Lees
|
1 |
5
|
0 |
Before the tournament kicked into motion, the announcement was made that Battlefront staff members had a bounties placed on their heads. In the event we were defeated, we had to surrender a blister of models from our armies!
|
2009 Mid War NZGT Placings
Name |
Prize Title
|
Jochen Schreiber
|
Best Overall
|
Russell Pemberton
|
Second Overall
|
Steve Hill
|
Third Overall
|
Paul Goldstone |
Best Army
|
Andrew Duncan
|
Best General
|
Paul Monk
|
Best Sport
|
Wayne Turner |
Commended Army
|
Dory Fisher |
Commended General
|
Mike Haycock
|
Commended General
|
Steve London
|
Commended Sport
|
|
We here at Battlefront would like to thank all those players who came and attended the 2009 Mid War NZGT!
Remember to to come to our Late War tournament in October!
See you next year!
|
Last Updated On Monday, October 4, 2010 by Blake at Battlefront
|
|
|