|
|
Products mentioned in this Article
--None--
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2010 U.S. National Tournament Results
During 9-11 July, the U.S. National tournament was held as part of HISTRICON 2010 at the Valley Forge Convention Center, King of Prussia, Pennsylvania, USA.
The tournament was a culmination of a year’s worth of gaming and fun in the United States and Canada. Providing an excellent gaming experience and reward everyone who qualified. We thank everyone involved for your efforts and dedication to Flames of War as we look forward to offering a unique experience that continues to include challenging missions, excellent scenery, and some good old fashioned fun at next year’s event.
Next week will feature a full report on the event but in the mean time here are the overall results for the tournament and the Iron Cross painting competition.
Click here to see photos of all the action from 2010 U.S. Nationals...
|
|
Overall Champion
Mike McMann - Pioneerkompanie
Best General
Phillip Messier - Panzerkompanie
Best Sport
James Maffei - Panzergrenadierkompanie
Best Army
James Huff - British Rifle Company
2nd Place Overall
Jon Cleaves - British Rifle Company
3rd Place Overall
Bill Wilcox - British Rifle Company
Best Opponent
Steve Tinsley - Tankovy Batalon
|
Player’s Choice
James Huff - British Rifle Company
Best Painted Army
Bruce Oberst - Fallschirmjager
Old Blood’n’Guts
Emily Rutledge - US Armored Rifle Company
Forgotten Hero
Ed Leland - Soviet Guards Tank Battalion
For the Fatherland
Dan Larson - SS-Panzerkompanie
Johnny Frost
Mike McMann - Pioneerkompanie |
Iron Cross Painting Competition Winners |
Best Platoon
1st Place: Bruce Oberst
2nd Place: Tom Wise
3rd Place: Carlos Tapia
1st Place: Carlos Tapia
2nd Place: Hugh Alderson
3rd Place: Bruce Oberst
Best Gun Team
1st Place: Nate Brooks
2nd Place: Bruce Oberst
3rd Place: Tom Wise
|
Best Hero
1st Place: Hugh Alderson
2nd Place: Nate Brooks
3rd Place: Tom Wise
Best Objective
1st Place: Carlos Tapia
2nd Place: Bruce Oberst
3rd Place: Richard Thomas
Best Tank Team
1st Place: Richard Thomas
2nd Place: Nate Brooks
3rd Place: Carlos Tapia
|
Best of Show - Carlos Tapia |
Final Tournament Standings |
Name
|
Army
|
Nationality
|
Overall Points
|
Victory Points |
Generalship
|
Apppearance
|
Sporting
|
Mike McMann
|
Pionierkompanie
|
German
|
84.78
|
40.00
|
95.83
|
57.00
|
60.00
|
Jon Cleaves
|
Rifle Company
|
British
|
76.46
|
33.00
|
77.08
|
57.00
|
84.00
|
Bill Wilcox
|
Rifle Company
|
British |
76.38
|
34.00
|
81.25
|
75.00
|
60.00
|
Ed Leland
|
Gvardeyskiy Tankovy Batalon
|
Soviet
|
75.98
|
34.00
|
81.25
|
39.00
|
76.00
|
Dan Larson
|
SS-Panzerkompanie
|
German
|
75.52
|
34.00
|
79.17
|
49.00
|
76.00
|
Phillip Messier
|
Panzerkompanie
|
German
|
75.23
|
35.00
|
83.33
|
49.00
|
60.00
|
Heath Alexander
|
Kompania Piechoty
|
Polish
|
72.94
|
30.00
|
72.92
|
67.00
|
76.00
|
James Huff
|
Rifle Company
|
British |
72.85
|
26.00
|
62.50
|
107.00
|
92.00
|
Charles Yaw
|
Tankovy Batalon
|
Soviet
|
72.28
|
30.00
|
70.83
|
75.00
|
76.00
|
Tony Davis
|
Pionierkompanie
|
German |
71.86
|
32.00
|
77.08
|
59.00
|
60.00
|
Allen Kaplan
|
Strelkovy Batalon
|
Soviet
|
71.66
|
32.00
|
77.08
|
57.00
|
60.00
|
Kevin Hovanec
|
Rota Razvedki
|
Soviet
|
71.63
|
29.00
|
68.75
|
67.00
|
84.00
|
Steven Hollowell
|
Rifle Company
|
British
|
70.17
|
28.00
|
66.67
|
67.00
|
84.00
|
Dominic Rapini
|
Fallschirmjägerkompanie
|
German
|
70.17
|
28.00
|
66.67
|
67.00
|
84.00
|
Tom Wise
|
Gvardeyskiy Tankovy Batalon
|
Soviet |
69.08
|
30.00
|
70.83
|
75.00
|
60.00
|
James Maffei
|
Panzergrenadierkompanie
|
German
|
68.65
|
27.00
|
62.50
|
49.00
|
100.00
|
Eric Riha
|
Gvardeyskiy Tankovy Batalon
|
Soviet
|
68.57
|
29.00
|
66.67
|
67.00
|
76.00
|
Abe Apfel
|
Rifle Company
|
British
|
67.44
|
31.00
|
72.92
|
44.00
|
60.00
|
Don Sullivan
|
Rifle Company |
British |
66.83
|
29.00
|
68.75
|
67.00
|
60.00
|
Ned Merrick
|
Gvardeyskiy Tankovy Batalon
|
Soviet
|
66.79
|
26.00
|
60.42
|
77.00
|
84.00
|
Brandon Sullivan
|
Pionierkompanie
|
German
|
66.61
|
28.00
|
64.58
|
62.00
|
76.00
|
Steve Schortgen
|
Rifle Company
|
British
|
65.79
|
26.00
|
60.42
|
51.00
|
92.00
|
Stan Stratton
|
Tank Company
|
US
|
65.65
|
27.00
|
62.50
|
51.00
|
84.00
|
Joe Biasco
|
Panzerkompanie
|
German
|
65.45
|
27.00
|
62.50
|
49.00
|
84.00
|
Bruce Oberst
|
Fallschirmjägerkompanie
|
German
|
65.08
|
24.00
|
56.25
|
105.00
|
76.00
|
Charles Clay
|
Grenadierkompanie
|
German
|
64.33
|
25.00
|
58.33
|
67.00
|
84.00
|
Dave Vigor
|
Strelkovy Batalon
|
Soviet
|
64.03
|
29.00
|
68.75
|
39.00
|
60.00
|
Mike Humphrey
|
Grenadierkompanie
|
German
|
63.85
|
26.00
|
62.50
|
49.00
|
76.00
|
Jerry Poore
|
Tankovy Batalon
|
Soviet
|
63.57
|
28.00
|
66.67
|
49.00
|
60.00
|
Matt Fridirici
|
Schwere Panzerkompanie
|
German
|
63.19
|
26.00
|
60.42
|
57.00
|
76.00
|
Paul Dorothy
|
Parachute Rifle Company
|
US
|
62.91
|
27.00
|
64.58
|
57.00
|
60.00
|
Mike Turner
|
Panzergrenadierkompanie
|
German
|
62.90
|
22.00
|
50.00
|
95.00
|
92.00
|
Chris Kadish
|
Armoured Squadron
|
British
|
62.77
|
28.00
|
66.67
|
41.00
|
60.00
|
Marc Tarrington
|
Udarny Strelkovy Batalon
|
Soviet
|
62.77
|
28.00
|
66.67
|
41.00
|
60.00
|
Tom Kearney
|
Tankovy Batalon
|
Soviet
|
62.73
|
25.00
|
58.33
|
67.00
|
76.00
|
Mark Riney
|
Strelkovy Batalon
|
Soviet
|
62.25
|
27.00
|
62.50
|
65.00
|
60.00
|
Roger Whittam
|
SS-Panzergrenadier
|
German
|
62.22
|
23.00
|
54.17
|
75.00
|
84.00
|
Christopher Fretts
|
Rifle Company
|
US
|
62.08
|
24.00
|
56.25
|
59.00
|
84.00
|
Gary Dziatko
|
Tankovy Batalon
|
Soviet
|
61.73
|
25.00
|
58.33
|
41.00
|
84.00
|
Kim Skov
|
Udarny Strelkovy Batalon
|
Soviet
|
61.59
|
26.00
|
60.42
|
41.00
|
76.00
|
Ed Forbes
|
Strelkovy Batalon
|
Soviet
|
61.31
|
27.00
|
64.58
|
41.00
|
60.00
|
Christopher Duncan
|
Rifle Company
|
US
|
61.19
|
26.00
|
60.42
|
21.00
|
84.00
|
Tim Frisbee
|
Motor Company
|
British
|
61.15
|
27.00
|
62.50
|
54.00
|
60.00
|
Duncan McManis
|
Gvardeyskiy Tankovy Batalon
|
Soviet
|
60.62
|
23.00
|
54.17
|
59.00
|
84.00
|
Christopher Hecht
|
Tankovy Batalon
|
Soviet |
60.13
|
25.00
|
58.33
|
41.00
|
76.00
|
Jack Youngberg
|
Rifle Company
|
British
|
59.02
|
23.00
|
54.17
|
59.00
|
76.00
|
Jim Sudduth
|
Parachute Rifle Company
|
US
|
58.82
|
23.00
|
54.17
|
57.00
|
76.00
|
Jeremey Harder
|
SS-Panzerkompanie
|
German
|
58.50
|
22.00
|
50.00
|
67.00
|
84.00
|
Jason Davis
|
Tankovy Batalon
|
Soviet
|
57.52
|
23.00
|
54.17
|
44.00
|
76.00
|
Keith Gilmour
|
Rifle Company
|
British
|
57.28
|
24.00
|
56.25
|
59.00
|
60.00
|
Tom Burgess
|
Fallschirmjägerkompanie
|
German
|
56.90
|
22.00
|
50.00
|
67.00
|
76.00
|
Ron Wismer
|
Parachute Rifle Company
|
US
|
55.78
|
24.00
|
56.25
|
44.00
|
60.00
|
Matt Nungesser
|
Rota Razvedki
|
Soviet
|
55.62
|
23.00
|
54.17
|
57.00
|
60.00
|
Steve Tinsley
|
Tankovy Batalon
|
Soviet
|
55.07
|
19.00
|
41.67
|
59.00
|
100.00
|
Ivar Hyngstrom
|
Rifle Company
|
US
|
54.82
|
23.00
|
54.17
|
49.00
|
60.00
|
Timothy Grimmett
|
Tankovy Batalon
|
Soviet
|
53.84
|
21.00
|
47.92
|
51.00
|
76.00
|
Joe Merz
|
Gepanzerte Panzergrenadierkompanie
|
German
|
53.36
|
22.00
|
52.08
|
49.00
|
60.00
|
Daniel Green
|
Rifle Company
|
US
|
52.98
|
20.00
|
45.83
|
57.00
|
76.00
|
Anthony Watts
|
Rifle Company
|
British
|
52.67
|
18.00
|
41.67
|
67.00
|
84.00
|
Doug Rosson
|
Jalkavakikomppania
|
Finnish
|
51.53
|
19.00
|
43.75
|
41.00
|
84.00
|
Eric Turner
|
Tankovy Batalon
|
Soviet
|
50.84
|
21.00
|
47.92
|
21.00
|
76.00
|
Mike Proctor
|
Armoured Squadron
|
British
|
48.89
|
15.00
|
35.42
|
57.00
|
92.00
|
Paul Ossou
|
Jalkavakikomppania
|
Finnish
|
48.77
|
18.00
|
41.67
|
44.00
|
76.00
|
Jim Bodine
|
Kazachya Sotnya
|
Soviet
|
48.33
|
19.00
|
43.75
|
57.00
|
60.00
|
Richard Jarosz
|
Rifle Company
|
US
|
47.81
|
18.00
|
39.58
|
49.00
|
76.00
|
Barry Forrest
|
Panzerspähkompanie
|
German
|
47.53
|
19.00
|
43.75
|
49.00
|
60.00
|
Lawrence Nicastro
|
Rifle Company
|
US
|
47.35
|
17.00
|
37.50
|
59.00
|
76.00
|
Jesse Greene
|
Strelkovy Batalon
|
Soviet
|
47.15
|
17.00
|
37.50
|
41.00
|
84.00
|
Dan Vigor
|
Strelkovy Batalon
|
Soviet
|
45.07
|
19.00
|
41.67
|
39.00
|
60.00
|
Chet Lehmann
|
Strelkovy Batalon
|
Soviet
|
44.89
|
15.00
|
35.42
|
49.00
|
76.00
|
Marco Meriggi
|
Panzerkompanie
|
German
|
43.43
|
15.00
|
33.33
|
49.00
|
76.00
|
William Jenkins III
|
SS-Panzergrenadier
|
German
|
41.48
|
14.00
|
31.25
|
44.00
|
76.00
|
Patrick Humphrey
|
Parachute Rifle Company
|
US
|
41.46
|
13.00
|
27.08
|
57.00
|
84.00
|
Richard Thomas
|
Assault Company
|
US
|
41.38
|
15.00
|
31.25
|
75.00
|
60.00
|
Mike Pinault
|
Pionierkompanie
|
German
|
41.32
|
13.00
|
29.17
|
57.00
|
76.00
|
Mike Mansfield
|
SS-Panzergrenadier
|
German
|
40.89
|
15.00
|
35.42
|
41.00
|
60.00
|
Ryan Sloan
|
Tankovy Batalon
|
Soviet
|
40.85
|
16.00
|
37.50
|
26.00
|
60.00
|
Dylan Pitcher
|
Udarny Strelkovy Batalon
|
Soviet
|
40.52
|
13.00
|
29.17
|
49.00
|
76.00
|
Chuck Carey
|
Panzerkompanie
|
German
|
39.72
|
13.00
|
29.17
|
41.00
|
76.00
|
Chris Jacques
|
Tank Company
|
US
|
38.78
|
14.00
|
31.25
|
49.00
|
60.00
|
Karl Monroe
|
Rifle Company
|
British
|
38.20
|
11.00
|
25.00
|
39.00
|
84.00
|
Greg Ottoman
|
Armored Rifle Company
|
US
|
38.12
|
13.00
|
29.17
|
57.00
|
60.00
|
Dean Marquis
|
Fallschirmjägerkompanie
|
German
|
37.98
|
14.00
|
31.25
|
41.00
|
60.00
|
Stephen Wagner
|
Grenadierkompanie
|
German
|
37.52
|
13.00
|
29.17
|
51.00
|
60.00
|
Tomas Zimmermann
|
Pionierkompanie
|
German
|
37.32
|
13.00
|
29.17
|
49.00
|
60.00
|
Elias Kakesh
|
SS-Panzerkompanie
|
German
|
36.98
|
14.00
|
31.25
|
31.00
|
60.00
|
Michael Cunningham
|
Grenadierkompanie
|
German
|
35.68
|
10.00
|
20.83
|
59.00
|
76.00
|
J.J. Greene
|
Tank Company
|
US
|
27.57
|
8.00
|
16.67
|
39.00
|
60.00
|
Alex Alexander *
|
Panzerkompanie
|
German
|
|
10.00
|
22.92
|
|
30.00
|
Emily Rutledge *
|
Armored Rifle Company
|
US
|
|
5.00
|
10.42
|
|
46.00
|
|
* = had to leave after Game Three. |
Last Updated On Wednesday, August 25, 2010 by Blake at Battlefront
|
|
|