|
Flames Of War at Gen Con 2015
|
Flames Of War At Gen Con 2015
with Able Kompanie
Like last year, Able Kompanie took charge of running all of the Flames Of War events at Gen Con. We hosted three one-day Tournaments. 42 players participated in the three days of tournaments, fielding 72 different Forces.
Thanks to all the players who attended and congratulations to all the winners.
|
Our Stalingrad Event game, designed to introduce players to Flames Of War, was a big success last year. And this year tickets again sold out within minutes of going on sale. We had six 6-player sessions over the three days. This year we introduced a newly painted Soviet force and switched sides of the table for the two forces. Our two Game Masters took players through the basic rules of the game with a “capture the flag” point scoring system. The game was located at the corner of our gaming area at a major corner of the Game Room and got a lot of attention from passers-by.
|
|
|
|
|
Here are the results for the three tournaments:
|
Thursday's 1250-point Mid-War Tournament
Missions Randomly Chosen by "Spinning Wheel of Doom": No Retreat, Hasty Attack, Breakthrough.
Standings Determined by Wins and then Victory Points
Tiebreaker – Strength of Schedule, then Sports Scores
|
Rank |
Name
|
Company |
Awards |
1 |
David Vigor |
German Pionierkompanie |
|
2 |
Chris Novak |
German Panzerspahkompanie |
|
3 |
Garrett Hunter |
US Tank Company |
|
4 |
Kurt Reese |
German Panzergrenadier Ko. |
|
5 |
Brad Feliz |
US Armored Rifle Co. |
|
6 |
Bojan Zimonja |
Soviet Guards Tank |
|
7 |
Will Yankausky |
Soviet Mixed Tankovy |
|
8 |
Jay Casper |
German Panzerspahkompanie |
|
9 |
Keith Goreham |
German Panzerspahkompanie |
|
10 |
Andrew Hopson |
German Mittlere Panzer Eastern |
|
11 |
Richard Hurchanik |
Fallschrimjager Kompanie |
|
12 |
Doug Wood |
German Panzergrenadier Kompanie |
|
13 |
Andrew Haas |
US Tank Company |
|
14 |
Stephen Weber |
German Panzerspahkompanie |
Best Sport |
15 |
Jesse Sheaffer |
Italian Squadron Esplorante |
Best Army |
16 |
Doug Stone |
German Panzerspahkompanie |
|
17 |
Michael Heles |
British SAS Squadron |
|
18 |
Tyson Swigart |
German Brandenburgers |
|
19 |
Troy DeZwart |
German Africa Shutzenkompanie |
|
20 |
Seth DeZwart |
German Panzergrenadier Kompanie |
|
21 |
Noah DeZwart |
US Rifle Company |
|
22 |
Mark Webb |
Soviet Tankovy |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Friday's 1600-point Early-War Tournament
Missions Randomly Chosen by "Spinning Wheel of Doom": Surrounded, Counterattack, Encounter.
Standings Determined by Wins and then Victory Points
Tiebreaker – Strength of Schedule, then Sports Scores
|
Rank |
Name
|
Company |
Awards |
1 |
Joe Lewis |
Czech Panzerkompanie |
|
2 |
Charlie Clay |
French Escadron de Reconnaissance |
|
3 |
Brad Feliz |
Soviet Legkly Tankovy |
|
4 |
Jeff Klodt |
German Verlastete Panzerkompanie |
|
5 |
Michael Heles |
LRDG Patrol |
|
6 |
Kurt Reese |
Pioneerkompanie |
|
7 |
Doug Wood |
Shutzenkompanie |
|
8 |
Chris Fretts |
Escadron de Reconnaiissance |
|
9 |
Jesse Sheaffer |
Italian Bersaglieri |
Best Army |
10 |
Dave Vigor |
Soviet Strelkovy Batalon |
|
11 |
Jim McKinney |
Finnish Jalkavakikomppania |
|
12 |
Tyson Swigart |
German Shutzenkompanie |
|
13 |
Garrett Hunter |
French Escadron de Reconnaissance |
|
14 |
Peter Hairston |
British Honey Stuart Squadron |
|
15 |
Will Yankausky |
Japanese Hohei Chutai |
|
16 |
Richard Hurchanik |
German SS Infantrie Kompanie |
|
17 |
Stephen Weber |
German Leichte Pioneer Kompanie |
Best Sport |
18 |
Scott Dyer |
German Light Panzerkompanie |
|
19 |
Troy Hill |
Australian Infantry |
|
20 |
Keith Goreham |
German Leichte Panzerkompanie |
|
21 |
Chris Novak |
German Panzershutzenkompanie |
|
22 |
Scott Erny |
German Shutzenkompanie |
|
23 |
Mark Webb |
Soviet Tank |
|
24 |
Richard Novak |
Pioneerkompanie |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Saturday's 1750-point Late-War Tournament
Missions Randomly Chosen by "Spinning Wheel of Doom": Pincer, Cauldron, Dust Up
Standings Determined by Wins and then Victory Points
Tiebreaker – Strength of Schedule, then Sports Scores |
Rank |
Name
|
Company |
1 |
Chris Fretts |
US Cavalry Recon Troop (9th) |
2 |
Brad Feliz |
US Rifle Company 99th ID. |
3 |
Jesse Sheaffer |
Hungarian Assault Guns |
4 |
Chris Novak |
German Panzerspahkompanie |
5 |
Kurt Reese |
Panzergrenadier Kampfgruppe (Vet) |
6 |
Will Yankausky |
Hungarian Assault Guns |
7 |
Richard Hurchanik |
German Fallschrimjager |
8 |
Tyson Swigart |
Panzerkompanie (Lehr) |
9 |
Scott Erny |
Gepanzerte Panzergrenadier (Lehr) |
10 |
Andrew Hopson |
British Rifle Company (78th) |
11 |
Michael Sengottaiyan |
Soviet Tankovy |
12 |
Doug Wood |
Panzerkampfgruppe (Trained) |
13 |
Charlie Clay |
Soviet Tankovy |
14 |
Troy DeZwart |
British Lorried Rifle Company |
15 |
Jim McKinney |
Finnish Panssarikomppania |
16 |
Shawn Kwang |
Finnish Lapin Sota Jaakarikomppania |
17 |
Noah DeZwart |
US Tank Destroyer Company |
18 |
Christian Bach |
German Panzer Kampfgruppe |
19 |
Barton Rosser |
German Fallschrimjager |
20 |
Michael Connor |
Soviet Hero Tankovy |
21 |
Stephen Weber |
Panzerspahkompanie |
22 |
Bryan Maul |
Soviet Peredovoye Otryad |
23 |
Alan Wright |
New Zealand Rifle Company |
24 |
Joshua Miller |
US Tank Company (9th) |
25 |
Jackson Simon |
Soviet Motostrelkovy |
26 |
Ben Mulick |
Polish Parachute Infantry |
|
|
|
|
"Ironman" Competition
We also had an “Ironman” Competition for the nine players who brought three armies to fight in three different eras over the weekend. |
Rank |
Name
|
Wins |
Total Points |
1 |
Brad Feliz |
7 |
43 |
2 |
Kurt Reese |
7 |
41 |
3 |
Jesse Sheaffer |
6 |
37 |
4 |
Chris Novak |
6 |
37 |
5 |
Will Yankausky |
5 |
37 |
6 |
Doug Wood |
5 |
34 |
7 |
Richard Hurchanik |
5 |
32 |
8 |
Tyson Swigart |
4 |
30 |
9 |
Steven Weber |
3 |
26 |
|
|
|
A big thanks to Battlefront for providing us with Terrain for the Tournaments and to the members of Able Kompanie who made all of this possible.
Look for our events and tournaments at GenCon 2016!
~ Able Kompanie.
|
|
Last Updated On Thursday, August 6, 2015 by James at Battlefront
|
|
|
|
|